© 2019 by American Legion Post 124 - Apex N.C.

POST 124 HISTORY

From 1922 to 1952 the Apex American Legion Post was listed as Charles Dearing Post 145.

This Post first started meeting in September of 1922 and a temporary charter was issued by the National American Legion Commander on October 30, 1922 and this Post was cancelled on May 6, 1952.

Post Commanders and Adjutants during this time period where:

  • 1923 to 1927, O.T. Johnson, Commander

  • 1927 to 1929, L.A. Lassiter, Commander; J.L. Upchurch, Adjutant

  • 1929 to 1932, H.F. DoWitt, Commander; Hugh W. Lassiter Adjutant

  • 1932 to 1935, R.L. Williford, Commander; L.R. Rutledge, Adjutant

  • 1935 to1939, J. Lee Upchurch, Commander; L.R. Rutledge, Adjutant

  • 1939 to 1942, J. L. Castleberry, Commander; L.J. Council, Adjutant

  • 1942 to 1950, L.J. Castleberry, Commander; L.R. Rutledge, Adjutant

  • 1950 to 1952, Fred Sanders, Commander; Calvin Perry, Adjutant

 

From 1945 to 1967 the Apex American Legion Post was listed as Rufus Stewart Post 366.

Application for Post December 5, 1945. Application for Charter November 30, 1946. Post was cancelled May 4, 1967.

Post Commanders and Adjutants during this time period where:

  • 1946 to 1949, A.B. Horton, Commander; Walter Evans, Adjutant

  • 1949 to 1954, A.B. Horton, Commander; Clifford Davis, Adjutant

  • 1954 to 1957, A.B. Horton, Commander; Eugene Kelley, Adjutant

  • 1957 to 1967, A.B. Horton, Commander; Clyde Arrington, Adjutant

 

From 1975 to 1991 the Apex American Legion Post was listed as Apex American Legion Post 124.

Application for Post December 8, 1975. Temporary Charter was issued by National December 17, 1975. Application for Permanent Charter April 21, 1976. Permanent Charter was issued by National May 6, 1976. Request for Post Cancellation and Charter pulled April 26, 1991.

Post Commanders and Adjutant during this time period where:

  • 1976 to 1978, Tal Talbery, Commander; Cliff Hashemite, Adjutant

  • 1978 to 1979, John Goodwin, Commander; Roscoe Fryer, Adjutant

  • 1979 to 1984, Billy Johnson, Commander; Roscoe fryer, Adjutant

  • 1984 to 1988, John Goodwin, Commander; Roscoe fryer, Adjutant

  • 1988 to 1991, Ray Guertin, Commander; D. Edward Wester, Adjutant

 

From 1995 to Present the Apex American Legion Post was listed as Apex American Legion Post 124.

Application for Post June 8, 1995. Application for PERMANENT Charter April 24, 1996. Application for Supplemental Charter September 21, 2009. Supplemental Charter Issued 9/23/2009.

Post Commanders and Adjutant during this time period where:

  • 2007 to 2008, Ed Gray, Commander

  • 2009 to Present, Mike Sayers, Commander

  • 2009 to June, 2012, Lashonda Harris, Adjutant

  • July, 2012 to January , Buck Lattimore, Adjutant

  • Feb. 2013 to Oct. 2014, Chuck Rowan, Adjutant

  • Oct. 2014 to Oct. 2016,  Gordon Jeans

  • Oct. 2016 to June 2017,  Doug Boyette                          

  • July, 2017 to present,  Rhonda Roberts